SNOWDRIFT FARM SOAP AROMA SPA

serving you on the web since 1996

soapmaking * lotionmaking * perfuming * on sale this week * formulary

All About Silicone Oils in Body & Hair Care Preps

Silicone oils improve the feel and absorption of lotions. Our Botanisil is the generic for John Frieda's Anti-Frizz serum.

 

Silicone Oils:
Dimethicone, Cyclomethicone
and introducing...Botanisil

 

Silicone Oils 101

Silicone compounds are versatile materials -- they are very inert materials
that have excellent biocompatibility. There are two common types of silicones used in cosmetic products. The ring-like circular structures and straight or branched chains of silicones both have very different properties. Cyclic (circular) silicones (ie, cylcomethicones) evaporate quickly. This
makes them suitable as carrier silicones as well as light degreasers for lotion or other emulsified products. Common applications include dry oil sprays, hair conditioners, and lotions. The use rates vary widely depending upon the application. Straight chain (dimethicones) silicones have a wide variety of properties based upon the length of the chain. Relative chain length is often differentiated by viscosity. The ultra-light ones are often blended with cyclomethicones for very quick soak-in.
The medium weight oils are commonly used to improve the feel of lotion products and can act as skin protectants. The ultra-high viscosity gums (Botanisil) are used to add sheen and manageability to hair. The gums are often carried in lighter silicones to reduce the viscosity to manageable levels for use and formulation. Silicones are often modified for a variety of reasons, including improving water dispersion and "consumer feel." Silicone compounds are usually recommended for external use only. Silicones come in several grades depending upon the use. Choosing the correct grade is important to ensure safety of your customer.

A wide variety of compounds which meet cosmetic requirements are available. Cosmetic grades are the most common and cost effective materials for practically all applications. Some silicone compounds are also available in NF grade. These expensive materials are reserved for drug applications. NF grades are only released
to customers who certify that the application does not involve injection or implantation of materials containing the silicone. A cosmetic grade will have the exact same effect,
but you cannot claim the effect without extensive clinical trials. Silicones are not volatile organic carbons and do not contribute to ozone pollution. These products can be listed as 0 g VOC/ Liter on the label.

Silicone Use with Skin and Hair

Unmodified silicones stay on or near the surface of the skin. Not only are the molecules too big to physically enter past the upper living cells -- they associate with the upper layer of drying skin -- but they also cannot penetrate cell membranes due to their large size. They also dislike both the water and proteins inside cells.

Cyclomethicones are unmodified silicones. They evaporate quickly after helping to carry oils into the top layer of epidermis. From there, they may be absorbed by the skin. Cyclomethicones a similar function in hair care products by helping nutrients enter the hair shaft.

Dimethicones are also unmodified silicones. They form a barrier layer on the skin which must be renewed as the skin sloughs off. Dimethicones coat the surface of the hair and lubricate it, improving combing providing detangling, and thus, hair loss and breakage.

Silicones form a protective layer which helps prevent transdermal water loss -- a very useful characteristic for many products. Silicone gums provide instant shine to hair. Silicones act to help seal moisture into the hair, which helps prevent many kinds of damage.

Formulating Notes

Silicones have varying properties which affects how they are used. Their solubility in a variety of ingredients is a most important consideration. Silicones are usually blend readily with each other to provide desired properties. The solubility of silicones in other ingredients varies and must be observed when formulating.

With that in mind, here are some general rules:

You can count on unmodified silicones being insoluble in water, and other polar compounds. They will emulsify well, though, using the more common emulsifying agents.

All-silicone emulsions are possible. Silicones can be modified or changed to improve water solublity.

Silicone oils dissolve well in and will dissolve non-polar materials. These include essential oils, mineral oil, fixed oils, light esters, and sunscreen agents. Solubility decreases, however, as the size and
viscosity of the silicone increases.

Silicone gums are not soluble in fixed oils, but the carrier is. Thus the carrier dissolves, leaving the
gum as a troublesome blob.

Silicone oils are somewhat soluble in waxes, lanolin, castor oil and similar materials. The viscosity limitation is higher in these materials than it is for the fixed oils.

Use Rate and INCI Nomenclature

Silicone compounds generally have fairly low usage rates in most applications. Their usual applications include lotions, salves, conditioners and bath products that use 1 to 5 % silicone as an additive to modify "feel" and provide skin protection. Cyclomethicones are most commonly used, with the low- to medium- viscosity dimethicones. Different types of silicone may be used alone or together.

Many formulas use 2 parts cyclomethicone to 1 part dimethicone. Silicone gums are generally not usable for lotions and other emulsified products. This is due to the insolubility of the gum in fixed oils (as discussed above). It is possible to make emulsions from silicone oils only, or with mineral oil. These types of emulsions allow for the incorporation of the gums into products such as hair dressings.

Cyclomethicone may be used alone to carry essential oils in a dry oil spray -- referred to commonly as "dry perfume oil sprays". It may also be used to dilute gums to produce spray detanglers. The gum base content in a hair serum spray is usually between 5 and 10%.

INCI
NAME

CAS No. SCIENTIFIC
NAME
VISCOSITY
Dimethicone 9006-65-9 polydimethylsiloxane 350 CPS
med. weight
Cyclomethicone 541-02-06 decamethylcyclo-pentasiloxane 4 CPS
(v. light)
Botanisil

541-02-6 and
9006-65-9

cyclomethicone,
dimethicone

4000 to 8000 CPS
(v. thick)

* to figure CPS by comparison: H2O (water) has a viscosity of 1-5 CPS.

Click here to purchase our silicone oils.

Click here for formulas using silicone oils.

 

 

 

 

 

© 2004 Snowdrift Farm, Inc. All rights reserved.