Can't find what you're looking for? Send us an email, and we'll get back with you quickly.
|
How is panthenol made? Panthenol is coverted into pantothenic acid (vitamin B5) a major constituent in coenzyme A.
Panthenol is an important part of skin and hair care. Providing revitalizing and conditioning effects, panthenol possesses humectant-like properties that aid in skin absorption.
One major benefit to panthenol is its contributory role in coenzyme A. Coenzyme A is needed by every living cell to help it grow and survive.
Liquid panthenol is formulator-friendly. Easy to use and measure, simply add to the water phase of your formula. It is stable under lotion processing conditions, but should not be boiled. Use rates depend upon your application.
Panthenol use in body and hair care formulation
PRODUCT |
Use rate |
| Rinse-off hair conditioner |
1% to 5% |
| Leave-in hair conditioner |
.1% to .5% |
| Hair tonic / serum |
.3% to 1.0% |
| Facial & body lotions |
.2% to 1.0% |
| Anti-aging serum |
.4% to 2% |
| After-sun lotions |
.5% to 2.0% |
We recommend using panthenol is after sun care lotions and anti-aging applications. Because it is an humectant, panthenol helps retain moisture and aids overall cell metabolism.
Liquid dl Panthenol for Skin and Hair Care
INCI: panthenol
Size (fluid ounces) |
Price |
4 oz. |
|
8 oz. |
|
16 oz. |
|
32 oz. |
|
1 gallon (128. fl. oz.) |
|
|