SNOWDRIFT FARM SOAP AROMA SPA

serving you on the web since 1996

soapmaking * lotionmaking * perfuming * home * formulary

TOLL FREE
888.999.6950

SOAPMAKING SUPPLIES AND MORE!

ON SALE THIS WEEK
Weekly Specials
Clearance Rack
NEW!
What's New at SDF?


OUR CATALOG
Alcohol & Perfumery
Supplies
Perfumer's alcohol
Formulator's alcohol

Dipropylene Glycol
Blotting Strips

Bath Salts
Alaea Red · Bali Reef · Dead Sea · Himalayan Pink · Breton Grey · Peruvian Pink · Spa Salts · Dendritic Salt
Bases, Melt and Pour
Bases, Unscented
Alba Botanica Lotion
Books
Bottles & Tottles
Bottle and Jar Closures
Classes
Clays & Minerals
Colorants
Distillates
Emollients & Humectants
Emulsifiers
Essential Oils, Absolutes
essential oils A-F
essential oils G-O
essential oils P-Z
Exfoliants
Fixed Oils, Butters & Waxes
Flavor Oils
Floral Waxes
Fragrance Oils
fragrance oils A-
F
fragrance oils
G-L
fragrance oils M-Z
Herbs & Botanicals
Jars
Kits for Everyone
Soapmaking: Melt &
Pour Kit
Lotionmaking Kit
Lip Balm Kit
Bath Salts Kits
Hair Conditioner Kit
Bath Bombs &
Fizzies Kit
Eye Cream Kit
Lip Gloss/No-Alcohol
Perfume Kit

Lab & Safety
Chek-It: Lab in a Box Test
· pH Test Paper
Lye & Potash
sodium hydroxide
potassium hydroxide

Melt & Pour Soap Bases
Molds
Flexus Molds
Mold Market Molds
3D Molds
Life of the Party Molds
Martin Creative Slabs
Large Batch Wooden
Molds

Packaging
Cellophane Bags
Take-Out Cartons
Tin Tie Bags
Tin Sliders
Wooden Salt Scoops
pH Adjusters
Preservatives

Cosmocil CQ · Methylparaben · Phenonip
· Potassium Sorbate · Rosemary Oil ExtractProteins & Extracts
Aloe Vera extract · Sea Kelp · Silk Protein · Soy Quat · Wheat Protein
Soap Bases
Melt & Pour Bases
Cold Process Bases
Liquid Surfactant
Bases

OneSoap
Silicone Oils
Dimethicone
Cyclomethicone
Botanisil

Surfactants
Vitamins & Nutrients
Collagen · Panthenol
Vitamin E ·


SNOWDRIFT FORMULARY
MSDS LIST
TERMS OF SERVICE

Snowdrift Farm, Inc.
2750 S. 4th Ave.
Suites 107/108
Tucson, AZ 85713 USA
Ph: (520) 882.7080
toll free: 888.999.6950
fax: (520) 882.2739

©
Snowdriftfarm.com, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Fixed Oils Glossary

 

Almond Oil, Sweet - An excellent base for massage oils, this nutritious oil is high in oleic acid. Sap value = 183.3-207.6

Almond, Sweet Butter - (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil). Almond Butter is derived from sweet Almonds (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis), specifically from the Mediterranean area, and is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruits followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffins, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process and are blended with hydrogenated almond oil to render a “butter-like” consistency. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Almond Butter is very similar to that of shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii). Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%.

Apricot Kernel Oil - High in oleic acid, apricot kernel oil can be used in place of sweet almond in soap and toiletries formulations. Sap value = 191.4-198.2

Avocado Oil - click the link for avocado info. Sap value = 193

Avocado Butter - click the link for avocado info. Sap value = 193

Babassu Oil - (Orbignya martiana or O. oleifera). A tall, Brazilian palm. The kernel oil is removed by hot water floatation or expeller extraction and contains 50%+ lauric acid. Subs well for coconut oil in formulation. Sap value = 195

Beeswax Pastilles- The yellow pastilles or beads are refines. but unbleached. The white pastilles are bleached AND refined. Use the white beeswax beads when you don't want any color (yellow) in your formulations. Sap value = 88-100

Candelilla Wax Flakes - from the Mexican Candelilla plant, this wax can be used in place of beeswax for vegan formulations. Sap value = 55-64

Carnauba Wax Flakes - From the leaves of the Brazilian wax palm tree (Copernicia prunifera), often used in tandem with candelilla wax. Excellent choice for lip balms and lipsticks, as well as furniture polishes. Sap value = 99

Castor Bean Oil - Sap value = 175-183

Cocoa Butter - Our natural, food grade cocoa butter is imported from Malaysia. It smells like chocolate, so be careful when adding to soaps. Great for candymakers. Sap value = 194

WHITE Cocoa Butter, ULTRA REFINED - White as snow! Same SAP value and stearin content as regular-natural and deodorized cocoa butters. This cocoa butter has been ultra-refined to remove every last trace of chocolate scent. For use in cosmetics and candy-making. This product is food grade and is used to make "white chocolate". Sap value = 194

Coconut Oil, Virgin Creme Coconut - Fresh from the French Polynesian island of Tahiti comes our Huile de Coco Vierge (virgin coconut oil or creme). This oil is prepared from sun-dried coprah (the inside of the coconut fruit), extracted by cold pressure. It has a distinct scent of fresh coconuts, but not an overly-sweet "fragrance." Excellent as a massage oil, or for lotions and creams. Sap value = 253-262

Coconut Oil, Fractionated - From the low 6 chain, this low viscosity oil is made with short fatty acid chains. Reduces "greasy feel" in lotions, and increases absorption rates through the skin. Excellent vegetable alternative to mineral or silicone oils. Sap value = 237

Coconut Oil, 76 degree - Light and penetrating, when used in CP soapmaking, it makes abundant rich, creamy lathers. Also the perfect base for lotions and creams. Sap value= 253-262

Coffee Butter - Proposed INCI Name: Coffea arabica/hydrogenated soya bean oil. Coffee Butter has a pleasant appearance and the mild, fragrant aroma of fresh roasted coffee. This butter will find wide acceptance among the youth and mature consumer markets alike. It is produced via blending of hydrogenated vegetable oils with roasted coffee oil which mainly contains polyunsaturated linoleic acid with a high content of palmitic acid. Coffee Butter offers high oxidative stability (a lower linoleic content) with an exceptionally smooth and elegant skin feel. Coffee Butter exhibits excellent spreadability, making it ideal as a body butter or balm. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams 3% - 5% | Balms: 5% - 100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6%.

Emu Oil, Ultra-refined -Emu Oil - Ultra Refined is an incredible lipid replenishing ingredient which may be used in all types of skin care, cosmetic, soaps and OTC pharmaceutical preparations. Its unique penetrating properties make it an excellent carrier vehicle for other ingredients to assist their trans-dermal penetration. Emu Oil also helps milden bar soaps to make them less drying. Emu Oil has been used in Australia for thousands of years as a natural remedy for the treatment of skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, burns, sunburns, abrasions and dry skin. It has also been used topically for the treatment of muscle and joint pain, as it is believed to have natural anti-inflammatory properties that can penetrate the skin.

Grapeseed Oil- Grape seeds are the by-product of winemaking. Dried seeds are heat pressed and the resultant oil is refined, producing a light weight, pale green and virtually odorless product. There are no cold pressed grape seed oils. For more information about grapeseed oil, please click here. Sap value = 171-191

Hazelnut Oil - Sap value = 191-197

Hemp Seed Oil- Imported from France and made from sterile seed, hemp seed oil is high is essential fatty acids. Perfect choice for salves, lotions and soaps and hair care. Sap value = 190-195

Kukui Nut Oil- This oils is rich in oleic acid. It's highly stable and very good for your skin! Grown in Hawaii, kukui nut oil has been used since ancient times to heal dry and weather-exposed skin. Sap value = 185-195

Macadamia Nut Oil-Grown in Hawaii, our macadamia nut oil is extremely stable due to its high oleic acid content. Use in soaps and lotions. Sap value = 165

Mango Butter - High in unsaponifiables, mango butter is perfect for adding super-emolliency to your soaps and balms. Click here for our Orange-Mango Lip Butter! Sap value = 171

Olive Butter- An hydrogenated fraction of olive oil. Similar in consistency to shea or jojoba (44) butter. Melts at 95-100F (skin temp), so works well as a massage oil or in cosmetic formulation. Use rate 2-100%. Sap value = 137

Palm Oil, Refined - Adds hardness to soaps. We use between 5-15% in our cold process soap formulations. Sap value = 200-205

Pistachio Butter, Ultra-refined - INCI: (Pistacia Vera Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil). Pistachio Butter is derived from a seed oil rich in fatty acids that moisturizes and softens the skin. The seed kernels are green and are prized as much for their ornamental color as for their flavor and aroma. The butter has a mild, nutty odor reminiscent of fresh roasted Pistachios. Pistachio Butter exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. Adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. Exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, hair care and sun care applications. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams 3% - 5% | Balms: 5% - 100% | Bar Soaps: 3-50% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

Rosehip Seed (rose mosqueta) - Our rosehip seed oil is imported from Chile. High in anti-oxidant vitamins ACE, rosehip seed oil is recommended to help healing scarred skin, keloids, and abrasions. Massage into face and body straight from the bottle. Keep refrigerated or in a cool, dry shelf in a colored glass bottle. Sap value = 185-193

Shea Butter- from the African Karite tree, our shea is extracted by pressing, then ultra-refined. No solventy scent. We use it straight on dry skin and lips! Sap value = 185

Tamanu Oil- The seed of this tropical tree are carried by ocean currents from the Phillipines to Indonesia. Rich in fatty acids, this oil from the dried nut seed is a traditional skin protectant used by native islanders for centuries. New studies show regenerative properties, making this oil ideal for troubled or scarred skin. Tamanu has a nutty-spicey odor, reminiscent of nutmeg. For more information on Tamanu Oil, click here. Sap value = 185-225

 

 

 

© 2006 Snowdrift Farm, Inc. All rights reserved.