SNOWDRIFT FARM SOAP AROMA SPA

serving you on the web since 1996

soapmaking * lotionmaking * perfuming * home * formulary

TOLL FREE
888.999.6950

SOAPMAKING SUPPLIES AND MORE!

ON SALE THIS WEEK
Weekly Specials
Clearance Rack
NEW!
What's New at SDF?


OUR CATALOG
Alcohol & Perfumery
Supplies
Perfumer's alcohol
Formulator's alcohol

Dipropylene Glycol
Blotting Strips

Bath Salts
Alaea Red · Bali Reef · Dead Sea · Himalayan Pink · Breton Grey · Peruvian Pink · Spa Salts · Dendritic Salt
Bases, Melt and Pour
Bases, Unscented
Alba Botanica Lotion
Books
Bottles & Tottles
Bottle and Jar Closures
Classes
Clays & Minerals
Colorants
Distillates
Emollients & Humectants
Emulsifiers
Essential Oils, Absolutes
essential oils A-F
essential oils G-O
essential oils P-Z

Exfoliants
Fixed Oils, Butters & Waxes
Flavor Oils
Floral Waxes
Fragrance Oils
fragrance oils A-
F
fragrance oils
G-L
fragrance oils M-Z
Herbs & Botanicals
Jars
Kits for Everyone
Soapmaking: Melt &
Pour Kit
Lotionmaking Kit
Lip Balm Kit
Bath Salts Kits
Hair Conditioner Kit
Bath Bombs &
Fizzies Kit
Eye Cream Kit
Lip Gloss/No-Alcohol
Perfume Kit

Lab & Safety
Chek-It: Lab in a Box Test
· pH Test Paper
Lye & Potash
sodium hydroxide
potassium hydroxide

Melt & Pour Soap Bases
Molds
Flexus Molds
Mold Market Molds NEW!
3D Molds
Life of the Party Molds
Martin Creative Slabs
Large Batch Wooden
Molds

Packaging
Cellophane Bags
Tin Tie Bags
Tin Sliders
Wooden Salt Scoops
pH Adjusters
Preservatives

Cosmocil CQ · Methylparaben · Phenonip Potassium
Sorbate · Rosemary
Oil ExtractProteins & Extracts
Aloe Vera extract · Sea Kelp · Silk Protein · Soy Quat · Wheat Protein
Soap Bases
Melt & Pour Bases
Cold Process Bases
Liquid Surfactant
Bases

OneSoap

Silicone Oils
Dimethicone
Cyclomethicone
Botanisil

Surfactants
Vitamins & Nutrients

Collagen · Panthenol ·
Vitamin E ·


SNOWDRIFT FORMULARY
MS
DS LIST
TERMS OF SERVICE

Snowdrift Farm, Inc.
2750 S. 4th Ave.
Suites 107/108
Tucson, AZ 85713 USA
Ph: (520) 882.7080
toll free: 888.999.6950
fax: (520) 882.2739

©
Snowdriftfarm.com, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Proteins and Extracts

 

Foam Boss™
all natural foam booster for soaps, fizzies & more
INCI: Wheat Starch, modified

Foam Boss provides superlative foaming, hair strengthening and hair reparative qualities. Because it is naturally derived, Foam Boss foam booster replaces most petro-chemical derived cleansers in shampoos. Foam Boss can also be used in other hair styling products, as well as bubble baths, bath gels, facial cleansers, including masks and make-up removers.

Recommended use rate is 3-10%.

Out of Stock

4 oz. 6.95
 
8 oz. 11.95
32 oz. 19.95

ALOE VERA POWDER CONCENTRATE 100X
INCI: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (and) Maltodextrin

Our aloe vera powder is a lyophilized (freeze dried) crystalline powder produced from the gel of the Aloe vera Barbadensis-Miller plant that has been organically grown. During processing, the powder is blended with maltodextrin to avoid clumping due to Aloe powder’s hygroscopic nature. The resultant product is a powdered concentrate of the liquid Aloe that may be reconstituted with deionized water (stable with the addition of further preservatives), typically at a reconstitution ratio of 1:99.

Aloe vera powder is water miscible. Just add 99 parts water to 1 part Aloe vera powder to reconstitute. One ounce of powder makes 100 oz. of Aloe vera juice.

Note: this solution is not gel-like. To obtain a more viscous solution, we suggest the addition of xanthan gum.

For more information on aloe vera, including aloe skin care formulas, click here.

To learn how to harvest your own aloe, click here.

1 oz. 10.25
2 oz. 19.95

16 oz. 149.95

POWDERED SEA KELP

An excellent nutrient high in iodine, powdered sea kelp also adds bright green color to your cold process soaps. Create green speckles! Looks great in a pink or orange soap base.

Suggested use rate is .5 to 2%.

4 oz. 4.95
8 oz. 8.95
16 oz. 13.95

SOY QUAT

Soy quat provides a substantive protien that stays on the hair. Can be used in shampoos, conditioners, and styling products.

Suggested use rate is 1 to 2%.

4 oz. 3.95
8 oz. 6.95
16 oz. 12.95

POWDERED ROSE HIP SEED

Add vitamins A, C & E to your cold process soaps. Rosehip powder adds a dusty-brick color and slight friction through light exfoliation. Suggested use rate is 1-2%.

4 oz. 4.95
2 oz. 7.95
16 oz. 11.95

Vitamin E - Natural

Vitamin E - Natural (D-alpha tocopherol form) is extracted by a specific process from vegetable oils, mainly from sunflower oil (GMO-free). It is a yellow to red viscous liquid with a characteristic herbaceous odour. This form of Vitamin E is insoluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol, acetone, chloroform, ether and vegetable oils, and is free of foreign matter. Vitamin E – Natural is an “active” cosmetic ingredient which is a highly efficient moisturizing component and mainly acts as an anti-oxidizing agent, helping to minimize lipid peroxidation. May also be used to stabilize oils to prevent their oxidation. D-Alpha-tocopherol is the most active form of vitamin E in humans, and is a powerful biological antioxidant. This is the isomeric form of natural vitamin E.

Use rate is .5 to 2.0%.

2 oz. 7.95
4 oz. 14.95
8 oz. 24.95
16 oz. 45.00

© 2006 Snowdrift Farm, Inc. All rights reserved.