soapmaking, aromatherapy & spa supplies snowdriftfarm.com, inc.

 

NEVER MISS
ANOTHER SALE!

sign up for
The Avalanche

Cosmocil CQ
Parabens Free Preservative

 

SNOWDRIFT FORMULARY
WATCH OUR HOW-TO VIDEOS
ALL-SOAP CALCULATOR
READ OUR BLOG

ON SALE THIS WEEK
Weekly Specials
Clearance Rack
What's New at SDF?

Alcohol & Perfumery
Artisan's alcohol
Perfumer's alcohol
Formulator's alcoho
l
EmulClear®

Dipropylene Glycol
Cyclomethicone
Triethyl citrate NEW!
Blotting Strips
Aroma Chemicals
Perfumer's Supplements

Bath Salts
Alaea Red · Dead Sea · Himalayan Pink · Breton Grey Peruvian Pink · Spa Salts · Dendritic Salt
Bases, Melt and Pour
Clear
White
Goat's Milk
Aloe Vera
Cocoa Butter
Emu
Hemp
Honey
Olive Oil
Shea Butter
Bases, Unscented
Alba Botanica® Lotion
Cold Process Soap
Massage Oils
Body Powder
Liquid Soap

Bio-Actives for Skin & Hair
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizrate (licorice root extract) · Kojic acid · honey powder Soy Quat · Wheat Protein
Silk Protein
· Collagen

Books
Bottles & Tottles
Bottle and Jar Closures
Castor Jelly ®
Chek-it: Lab in a Box
Citric Acid
Classes
Clays & Minerals
Colorants
Cosmetic Micas aka Glitter
Distillates
Emollients & Humectants NEW!
Sodium Lactate · Sodium
Hyaluronate (SDF HYDRA) · Iso. Myristate (IPM) · Hydrovance® · Glycerin
· Planell Oil · Castor Jelly ®

Emulsifiers & Thickeners NEW!
Polysorbate 20 ·
DryFLO AF®
Natrasorb Bath® · Carbomer
Triethanolamine ·
Xanthan Gum · E-Wax
Palm Stearic · GMS ·
EmulClear®
Essential Oils, Absolutes
essential oils A-F

essential oils G-O
essential oils P-Z
Exfoliants
Fixed Oils, Butters & Waxes
Shea Butter · Tamanu Oil
Carrier Oils · Beeswax
Coffee Butter
· Herbal Butters
Flavor Oils
Floral Waxes
Fragrance Oils
fragrance oils A-F

fragrance oils G-L

fragrance oils M-Z
Gift Certificates
Herbs & Botanicals
Herbal Butters
Jars
Kits for Everyone
Soapmaking: Melt &
Pour Kit
Lotionmaking Kit
Lip Balm Kit
Bath Salts Kits
Hair Conditioner Kit
Bath Bombs & Fizzies Kit
Eye Cream Kit
Lip Gloss/No-Alcohol
Perfume Kit

Lab & Safety Supplies
Chek-It: Lab in a Box pH Test paper
Phenophthalein

Safety Glasses

Lye & Caustic Potash
sodium hydroxide
potassium hydroxide

Massage Oils
Melt & Pour Soap Bases
Molds
Flexus Molds
Life of the Party Molds
Mold Market Molds
Large Batch Wooden Molds
Packaging
Cellophane Bags
Diffuser Reeds
Foam Pump Bottles
Glass Bottles & Vials
Lip Balm Slider Tins
Lip Balm Tins-Classic Round
Lip Gloss Sets
Plastic Bottles & Tottles
Roll-On Bottles
Soap Saver Dishes
Take-Out Cartons
Tin Tie Bags
Wooden Salt Scoops
pH Adjusters
Lactic acid · Citric Acid
Triethanolamine
Preservatives
Cosmocil CQ® · OptiPhen®
Methylparaben ·
Phenonip® · PotassiumSorbate · Rosemary Oil Extrac (ROE) ·Vitamin E
Proteins & Extracts
Aloe Vera extract
· Sea Kelp Silk Protein · Soy Quat · Wheat Protein
Resins
Amber
Soap Bases
Melt & Pour Bases
Liquid Surfactant Bases
OneSoap
Cold Process Soap

Silicone Oils
Dimethicone
Cyclomethicone
Botanisil
®
Surfactants
Vitamins & Nutrients
Collagen · Panthenol ·
Vitamin E · Soy Quat

INCI: Water, polyaminopropyl biguanide

Currently Out of Stock


1 oz. Cosmocil - 2.95
2 oz. Cosmocil - 4.95
4 oz. Cosmocil - 8.95

8 oz. Cosmocil - 16.95

16 oz. Cosmocil - 23.95

 

Snowdrift Farm is pleased to bring Cosmocil CQ to the consumer market.

Polyaminopropyl biguanide is a gentle, effective preservative, parabens-free, and does not release formaldehyde. This is a cost conscious way to protect your products without the use of parabens or diazolidinyl urea.

Cosmocil CQ is an easy-to-use water soluble preservative that has a broad spectrum of activity. It acts against bacteria including the tough gram negative pathogens, yeast and fungi. Cosmocil CQ is a low odor preservative with zero VOCs and is stable in both heat and light. Recommended storage is 2 years. This preservative has low eye and skin irritancy and low oral toxicity. Originally formulated for the eye and contact lens industry, Cosmocil CQ may be used up to 1.5%. Accepted in the EU, USA, Australia, Canada, China and pending approval in Japan. This preservative acts upon the unprotected cell membranes of microorganisms and is not consumed during activity. Microorganisms do not develop resistance to it. Both short and long term studies show little to no toxicity. Cosmcocil CQ was challenge tested in a variety of formulations including make-up remover, mascara and a non-ionic lotion. It was able to control the challenge microorganisms initially and when re-challenged at 28 days. Tested over two generations, this preservative is non-teratogenic, non-carcinogenic with no negative effects to reproductive systems. Usage Guidelines: Cosmcocil CQ is stable in heat to 140 Celcius and may be added to your water phase prior to processing. Standard use rates are .2 to 1.5%. Typical use rate is 1.0%. It is effective in pH 4 to pH 10 media. Its solubility is in water, ethyl alcohol, glycerine and propylene glycol. It is not miscible in oil.

Formulating notes: Do not use Cosmocil CQ in a beeswax-borax emulsification system or in natural liquid soaps. The preservative will coagulate and become brown.

Click here for formulas using Cosmocil CQ.

e

Online Payments

Snowdrift Formulary | Saver's Club | Join Our Chat | The Pink Sheet | The Avalanche Newsletter | Mission
MSDS List | Ask The Chemist | Lotionmaking 101 | Soap Calculator | Contact Us | Terms of Service

Snowdrift Farm, Inc. / SnowdriftFarm.com, Inc. | 2550 N. Dragoon St., Suite 100 | Tucson | Arizona | 85745
888.999.6950 toll free | 520.882.7080 in state | 520.882.2739 fax

© 1996-2010 Snowdrift Farm, Inc. All rights reserved.