SNOWDRIFT FARM SOAP AROMA SPA

serving you on the web since 1996

soapmaking * lotionmaking * perfuming * home * formulary


TOLL FREE
888.999.6950

SOAPMAKING SUPPLIES AND MORE!

ON SALE THIS WEEK
Weekly Specials
Clearance Rack
NEW!
What's New at SDF?


OUR CATALOG
Alcohol & Perfumery
Supplies
Perfumer's alcohol
Formulator's alcohol

Dipropylene Glycol
Blotting Strips

Bath Salts
Alaea Red · Bali Reef · Dead Sea · Himalayan Pink · Breton Grey · Peruvian Pink · Spa Salts · Dendritic Salt
Bases, Melt and Pour
Bases, Unscented
Alba Botanica Lotion
Books
Bottles & Tottles
Bottle and Jar Closures
Citric Acid
Classes
Clays & Minerals
Colorants
Distillates
Emollients & Humectants
Emulsifiers
Glyceryl Monostearate
E-Wax · Palm Stearic ·
Polysorbate 20 ·
Cremophor CO 40 ·
Essential Oils, Absolutes
essential oils A-F

essential oils G-O
essential oils P-Z
Exfoliants
Fixed Oils, Butters & Waxes
Flavor Oils
Floral Waxes
Fragrance Oils
fragrance oils A-
F
fragrance oils
G-L
fragrance oils M-Z
Herbs & Botanicals
Jars
Kits for Everyone
Soapmaking: Melt &
Pour Kit
Lotionmaking Kit
Lip Balm Kit
Bath Salts Kits
Hair Conditioner Kit
Bath Bombs &
Fizzies Kit
Eye Cream Kit
Lip Gloss/No-Alcohol
Perfume Kit

Lab & Safety
Chek-It: Lab in a Box Test
· pH Test Paper
Lye & Potash
sodium hydroxide
potassium hydroxide

Melt & Pour Soap Bases
Molds
Flexus Molds
Mold Market Molds
3D Molds
Life of the Party Molds
Martin Creative Slabs
Large Batch Wooden
Molds

Packaging
Cellophane Bags
Take-Out Cartons
Tin Tie Bags
Tin Sliders
Wooden Salt Scoops
pH Adjusters
Preservatives

Cosmocil CQ · Phenonip Methylparaben ·Potassium Sorbate · Rosemary Oil Extract
Vitamin E

Proteins & Extracts
Aloe Vera extract
· Sea Kelp · Silk Protein · Soy Quat · Wheat Protein
Resins
Amber
Soap Bases
Melt & Pour Bases
Cold Process Bases
Liquid Surfactant
Bases

OneSoap
Silicone Oils
Dimethicone
Cyclomethicone
Botanisil

Surfactants
Vitamins & Nutrients
Collagen · Panthenol
Vitamin E ·


SNOWDRIFT FORMULARY
MSDS LIST
TERMS OF SERVICE

Snowdrift Farm, Inc.
2750 S. 4th Ave.
Suites 107/108
Tucson, AZ 85713 USA
Ph: (520) 882.7080
toll free: 888.999.6950
fax: (520) 882.2739

©
Snowdriftfarm.com, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Citroflex 2®
INCI: Triethyl Citrate

8 oz. Citroflex 2 - 6.95
16 oz. Citroflex 2 - 12.95
32 oz. Citroflex 2 - 24.00

1 gallon Citroflex 2 - 90.00

5 gallons Citroflex 2 - 399.00
NO FREE SHIPPING

1 drum/500 pounds Citroflex 2 - 2700.00
NO FREE SHIPPING

 

Citroflex-2 is produced by esterification of citric acid with ethanol. Triethyl citrate naturally occurs in small amounts in wine and is accepted as direct food additive. Since it is easily and safely metabolized, its most common use is as a carrier for flavors. It has a wide variety of uses in cosmetics, too. Triethyl citrate is soluble in oils, alcohol and fragrance materials. It is not water soluble.

It may be used as solvent, diluent and fixative by the perfumers.  Citroflex 2 can be used to carry perfumery materials directly in roll-on and reed diffuser applications. DPG does work better for roll-ons because of its greater viscosity, but Citroflex 2's lower viscosity allows it to be used directly in reed diffusers without dilution with alcohol. Use 20 to 30% fragrance material for reed diffuser applications. It may also be used in incense applications since its flash point is very high like DPG. Potpourri can also be produced using Citroflex as the fragrance carrier.

Use 1 to 5% in fixative applications. Typically higher fragrance contents need higher amounts, but you will need to experiment to ensure complete compatibility. It may be used in conjunction with glycerine which can be very effective because this combination will allow you to reduce glycerine content for improved feel. Add it to lotions also to help keep the fragrance on the skin longer.

It is an excellent active agent for deodorants because it inhibits the enzymatic decomposition of the sweat components. Some evidence exists that it can protect some fragrance compounds from decomposition as well. The typical use rates range from 2 to 5 % although much higher use rates (exceeding 50%) have been reported in clear gel types.

(Note: Cosmocil CQ has been cited as a antibacterial additive for deodorants. Use rates will be much higher than for preservative use at 3 to 5 %. Higher amounts of Cosmocil have been reported in disinfecting wet wipe products too.) 

Citroflex can also be used to stabilize Hydrovance against problems resulting from pH drift in the product. Triethyl citrate provides  buffering activity that controls the pH to a fairly narrow range and prevents Hydrovance from discoloring. Use 0.5% Citroflex 2 for this application. Add to the water phase after adding the hydrovance in this application.

Spec Sheet

GENERAL INFORMATION
CAS Registry Number
77-93-0
Molecular Weight
276.3
SPECIFICATIONS
Ester conetent, %
99.0% minimum
Identification
meets test
Neutralization No. mg KOH/g
.02 maximum
Color, APHA
50 maximum
Specific gravity at 25/25C
1.135-1.139
Refractive Index at 25C/D
1.440-1.442
Water, %
.25 maximum
Heavy metals, ppm
10 maximum
PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
Appearance
clear liquid
Odor
essentially odorless
Flashpoint, COC, in Celcius
155
Pour point, in Celcius
-45
Viscosity at 25C, cps
35

 

 

© 2007 Snowdrift Farm, Inc. All rights reserved.