Castorlatum is a vegetable-based blend of (INCI) Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil and Hydrogenated Castor Oil manufactured using a proprietary processing technology to achieve a gel-like, colloid suspension. It looks and acts very much like petrolatum. Castorlatum can be substituted for petrolatum in all cosmetic and body care applications. Castorlatum provides excellent UV and oxidative stability, exceptional wetting properties, humectancy and film forming properties.
Though Castorlatum's emolliency is excellent, its comparatively reduced “greasy” after-feel makes it invaluable in formulation. In lip care products, Castorlatum provides a high gloss look. It is an excellent make-up remover.
Use Castorlatum neat on your lips or skin, or at the following use levels in your formulations:
Skin care
Lotions, for dry and sensitive skin
Recommended application concentration: 15%
Decorative cosmetics
Lip care, lipsticks
Recommended application concentration: 5%
Mascara, make-up, powder products
Recommended application concentration: 3%
Sun care
Sun protection and after-sun care
Recommended application concentration: up to 25%
Hair care
Styling products, cures, conditioners
Recommended application concentration: 3-5%